The Tamaz Beradze Institute of Georgian Studies is an independent, multidisciplinary scientific-research unit of The University of Georgia, dedicated to initiating, supporting, and implementing projects.
In 2022, the Institute planned and held the first international conference, "Georgia and the Caucasus – Past, Present, Future." This annual academic scientific forum brings together researchers from various fields of Caucasiology and Georgian Studies, both from Georgia and abroad.
The main thematic areas of the conference include history, source studies, archaeology, ethnology, anthropology, philology, cultural studies, art history, sociology, psychology, philosophy, digital humanities, economics, international relations, geopolitics, and their subfields. This broad scope gives the scientific forum a multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary character, contributing to its significance and scale.
On November 8-9, 2025, the fourth edition of the conference will be organized by the Tamaz Beradze Institute of Georgian Studies at The University of Georgia, the the Center for Georgian Studies of Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main (Germany), and the Georgian Studies Support Foundation.
The 2025 conference will be dedicated to a significant historical milestone: the 900th anniversary of King David IV Aghmashenebeli's reign.
Scientific Committee:
Giuli Alasania (Chair, Tbilisi State University)
Nana Mrevlishvili (Co-Chair, The University of Georgia)
Nana Burchuladze (The University of Georgia)
Giorgi Gagoshidze (The University of Georgia)
Iulon Gagoshidze (The University of Georgia)
Mariam Gvelesiani (The University of Georgia)
Laura Grigolashvili (Tbilisi State University)
Ketevan Datukishvili (The University of Georgia)
Farshid Delshad (Middle East Institute, USA)
Mariam Didebulidze (G. Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation)
Nino Doborjginidze (Ilia State University)
Maka Elbakidze (Tbilisi State University)
Manana Tandashvili (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Eka Kacharava (The University of Georgia)
Damana Melikishvili (Tbilisi State University)
Giuseppe Motta (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Tamar Pataridze (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Gül Mükerrem Öztürk (Recep Tayyip Erdoğan University, Turkey)
Hayate Sotome (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Zaza Skhirtladze (Tbilisi State University)
Tinatin Ghudushauri (The University of Georgia)
Ketevan Tskhadadze (The University of Georgia)
Shalva Dzebisashvili (The University of Georgia)
Dodo Chumburidze (The University of Georgia)