ORCID: 0009-0004-8945-8196
Chronicles of “KARTLIS TSKHVREBA” on the political relations between Georgia-North Caucasus countries
The chronicles of the "KARTLIS TSKHOVREBA" about the peoples and countries of the North Caucasus have long been actively used by researchers-historians interested in the history of the North Caucasus. The article discusses another attempt to further source the materials of the chronicles of "KARTLIS TSKHOVREBA". Specifically, historian Sumbat Son of David account of Georgia-Northern countries relations.
Sumbat Son of David’s work “Tskhovrebai da Utskebai Bagrationta”(Life of Bagrations) occupies a very special place among the chronicles of "KARTLIS TSKHOVREBA". The work gives us some insight into the foreign and political situation of Georgia in the VI-XI centuries. It contains several interesting accounts about Georgia's relations with neighboring countries and peoples. In this regard, the world across the Caucasus Range, the peoples of the North Caucasus, as well as the Khazars, the ancient Russians are no exception. The first message that comes into the realm of our interests is the account of Heracles Caesar’s and the Khazar’s attack on Tbilisi. The second reference refers to the peripheries of the Georgia-Byzantine War of 1021-1022, in particular, the coverage of the final clash between Byzantine.
Keywords: "The Life of Kartli", Politics, Chronicler, Sources, Caucasus.