ORCID: 0000-0003-0592-079X
Comparative Analysis of Traditional and Neuro-Marketing Campaigns on International Student Enrollment: A Case Study of the University of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia
This study investigates the comparative effectiveness of traditional versus neuro-marketing strategies in engaging and recruiting international students, specifically targeting potential candidates from two Indian cities. By employing a comprehensive research design involving immersive virtual reality experiences, personalized digital content, and interactive online interviews, the study measures student engagement, interest, and enrollment intentions. The findings reveal that neuro-marketing campaigns significantly outperform traditional marketing approaches in enhancing student engagement and increasing enrollment intentions. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) further confirms the positive impact of neuro-marketing, moderated by unconscious triggers such as emotional connection and perceived relevance. The study's implications suggest practical recommendations for universities, including leveraging personalized digital content, implementing immersive experiences, and utilizing neuro-marketing techniques to optimize recruitment strategies. Limitations and suggestions for future research are discussed to provide a comprehensive understanding and guide further exploration in this field.
Keywords: Neuro-Marketing, Student Engagement, Enrollment Intentions, International Student Recruitment, Unconscious Triggers, Personalized Digital Content, Virtual Reality Experiences