ORCID: https://orcid.org/-0009-0006-6450-4912
The need for a modern constitutional nation-state for Georgia and its social foundations in the political texts of Noe Jordania (1918-1921)
The establishment of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia is based on a kind of political paradox. At that time, the Social Democratic Party, which held dominant and founding power, played a decisive role in creating the Democratic Republic of Georgia in the form of a modern constitutional nation-state.
However, this form of political organization was fundamentally at odds with the Marxist ideology of the party. The founders of the republic, including primarily the head of government Noe Zhordania, were aware of this internal contradiction. In Zhordania’s political texts from the founding period, we find an original resolution to this contradiction. Zhordania’s analysis is particularly important and remains relevant today, as it highlights the main obstacle to building a modern state in Georgia – the absence of the social structure and level of modernization characteristic of industrial societies.
Keywords: The modern constitutional nation-state, Noe Zhordania, Noe Zhordania's political texts.