Sasanian Glyptics of Georgia: Study History and Current Research Issues
Beginning from the remote past, Georgia had established close contacts with Near Eastern states, among them Iran. The direct neighborhood with Iran was of great importance for Georgia’s political and cultural history.
These relationships were further strengthened at this time by the Sassanian Empire (224-651 CE), from which strong cultural currents emerged during the formation of Georgia's Christian culture.
Among rich archaeological findings in Georgia, rare examples of Sasanian silverware, seals and coins are distinguished already from the Early Sasanian period.
Most of the valuable Sasanian artifacts found in Georgia are excellent gems. They first started to enter the East Georgian kingdom (Kartli) in the 4th century. Due to the beginning of intensive trade with Sasanian Iran and the gradual strengthening of Iran's political positions in the South Caucasus, followed by the dissolution of the Kartli kingdom in 532, the widespread use of Sasanian gemstones began in the second half of the 5th century and continued in the 6th to 7th centuries AD.
Numerous Sasanian glyptic monuments discovered in Georgia are presented in various collections of the Georgian National Museum (in the Great Mtskheta Archaeological Museum-Reserve, in the Dzalisa Archaeological Museum-Reserve, in the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, in the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts and the History Museum of Tbilisi). The majority of these glyptic artifacts are stored in the Glyptic Fund of the S. Janashia Museum, in total there are more than 150 units.
Most of them were discovered during archaeological excavations, some were revealed by chance and some are probably local imitations, namely bronze seals and glass molds. Several seals are still unedited.
Georgian and foreign scholars (M. Lortkipanidze, K. I. Ramishvili, M. Tsotselia, A. Zakharov M. Maksimova, A. Borisov, V. Lukonin, Ph. Gignoux, P. Gołyźniak) have contributed to research on Sasanian glyptic objects discovered in Georgia.
Renowned Georgian archaeologist K. I. Ramishvili conducted a systematic study of the Sasanian glyptic monuments discovered in Georgia. She presented the results of her extensive research in her important work “Sasanian Gems in Georgia” (1979) and included a comprehensive catalog with 120 examples.
Almost all of the forms and themes prevalent in the glyptic of Sasanian Iran can be seen on the
We will talk about the portraits of males on clay bullae, intaglios, metal shield rings, and stone seals. Seals with images of deities, fantastic creatures, animal and hero wars, Zoroastrian themes, animals, and birds, as well as monograms on Sassanid and Christian bullae with Sassanid influences, are also considered. Both edited and unedited glyptic art samples are presented.
In our opinion, the discovery of numerous Sasanian glyptic monuments, which greatly influenced the emergence of Georgian Christian art subjects, is an important confirmation of the close political, cultural and economic ties between Sasanian Iran and the Kingdom of Kartli in the early Middle Ages.
The modern level of research on both old and new collections of Sassanid glyptics from Georgia inevitably requires their new systematization and study to demonstrate their originality and significance for the scientific world at large.
Keywords: Sasanian Iran, early Christian Georgia, Iranian glyptics.