Russian Migration to Georgia – For the Issue of the New Novorossiya Project
The paper discusses the current trends of recent Russian migration to Georgia and, in fact, a kind of Russification, which originates and/or has been intensified under the conditions of the Russia-Ukraine war.
We will analyze the still rather stable process of emigration from Russia, which has generally increased as a result of the authoritarian rule of Vladimir Putin, aggravated, and has an even more intense character from time to time – due to the conflict of an unprecedented scale after the Second World War in Europe.
It is significant that the above-mentioned migration processes and accompanying Russification policy, or at least attempts of this type, primarily take place in Russia’s immediate neighborhood; In that neighborhood, a significant part of which, including Georgia, for centuries, directly or indirectly, and at the same time, ironically and paradoxically, represents the historical area of influence of Russian imperialism and is still a direct victim of Russian occupation.
In the paper, first of all, we will explain what it means – the historical “Novorossiya,” the so-called New Russia and the wider imperialist concept of the “Russian world.” We will try to find out the nature of the new project and its prospects, taking into account the changing micro- and macro-geopolitical or geoeconomic factors, among other circumstances.
The paper will be based on contradictory and rather difficult-to-determine statistical data, including the one provided by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), as well as reports of various think tanks and organizations, for example, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Transparency International Georgia and other institutions.
In a comprehensive analysis of the issue, it may be difficult to conclusively prove that Russification efforts in Georgia were explicitly directed by the Russian leadership. Nevertheless, the relocation of such a large number—thousands, even hundreds of thousands—of Russian immigrants is significant for a small South Caucasian state like Georgia, which, as of January 1, 2024, has a population of 3.694 million. Regardless of intent, this influx poses clear and varied threats to Georgia’s national security.
It should also be noted that, although some sectors of the economy and finances of Georgia undoubtedly benefited from the Russian influxes, in particular, middle-income families and people who continued and in some cases significantly developed their economic activities in the new destination country, at the same time, it should be emphasized that the local living conditions for the population of the country have not only improved, but have also deteriorated, which is the subject of a separate analysis.