Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
ORCID:
Raphael Eristavi's work in German
The work of the Georgian poet, publicist, Raphael Eristavi, is important for Georgian literature in many ways. It is worth noting that his works were translated and published in German during the poet's lifetime.
In 1887, a collection translated by the German writer, translator, publisher, Arthur Leist, "Georgian Poets" was published. (Leist, Arthur, Georgische Dichter, Leipzig, 1887). This is the first anthology of Georgian poetry in the German language, which includes 32 folk poems and 89 poems by eleven authors, including poems by Grigol Orbeliani, Aleksandre Chavchavadze, Nikoloz Baratashvili, Ilia Chavchavadze, Akaki Tsereteli, Vazha-Pshavela, Raphael Eristavi and others. This anthology made a great contribution to Georgian-German literary relations. It should be noted that in 1900, Arthur Leist prepared and printed a repeated, completed edition of the anthology in Leipzig.
In the anthology of Georgian poetry, which was published in 2015, compilers and publishers: Gert Robert Grünert and Nino Popiaschwili (Gert Robert Grünert, Nino Popiaschwili (Hgs), "Anthologie goergischer Lyrik "Ich aber will dem Kaukasos Zu", Pop Verlag Ludwigsburg", 2015), Raphael Eristavi's "Motherland of Khevsuri" is included.
In the paper, we will talk about the German translations of Raphael Eristavi's works, we will pay attention to the information about Raphael Eristavi in the works of Arthur Leist, as well as the translation issues of the poems translated into German.
Keywords: Raphiel Eristavi, Arthur Leist, anthology.