The Women's Issue in Dimitri Janashvili's Journalism
Dimitri Janashvili, a prominent teacher and statesman, played a vital role in Georgia's historical narrative. His extensive research — encompassing historical and ethnographic letters, essays, critical articles, and scientific studies — has significantly enhanced our understanding of Georgian history. Janashvili's contributions, including manuals and reviews, were regularly published in both Georgian and Russian periodicals, ensuring that his findings reached a broad audience.
The purpose of the article is to present Dimitri Janashvili's historical picture – "Georgian Women," which Ilia Chavchavadze periodically published in "Iveria" magazine (1882 No. 6 - 12). The work was published as a separate book in 1914. Dimitri Janashvili was one of the first Georgian scientists to try to outline the role and place of Georgian women in the history of Georgia. He studied "Life of Georgians," deeds, Georgian word of mouth, and stories described by chroniclers. He gathered and introduced to the people the struggle and bravery of our incredible ancestral women, cultural and literary activities, and state and public activities. In the work, the story about women begins with Medea, the daughter of the king of Kolkheti, and ends with the beginning of the 19th century. Historically, women have often been marginalized or omitted from historical records that have frequently overlooked their contributions. Dimitri Janashvili, with his work, summarized the role of a woman in the development and formation of the Georgian nation and noted that Georgian women played an essential role in the history of Georgia.
Keywords: "Georgian Women", The Women's Issue, national consciousness, Dimitri Janashvili.