Orcid: 0009-0003-2213-7059
Eka_kwatschatadse@yahoo.de
Ananuri – the Residence of the Dukes of Aragvi
Ananuri Castle lies on the top of a mountain commonly called Sheupovari (Fearless), which is situated on the right side of the river in the Aragvi gorge, in the district of Dusheti, Mtiuleti, within 66 kilometers north of Tbilisi. Being a major stronghold of the Aragvi Eristavis (governors), later, towards the final years of its functioning, the castle also served as their residence, Dusheti being the “capital” of the principality. Ananuri served as a shelter for the Eristavis during invasions, while its principal church was their main shrine and one of the family burial places.
The architectural ensemble at Ananuri is among the most accomplished and best-preserved late feudal sites in Georgia. Built between the 15th and 18th centuries in a strategically important place, it marked the junction of roads running from the heart of Kartli through Dusheti to the Caucasus and Mtiuleti and conversely, from the latter to Mtskheta and Tbilisi. It was thus engaged in the political processes unfolding in this part of the country.
Set on a gentle slope, the castle is enclosed by a strong rubble and ashlar wall fitted with cylindrical and rectangular towers and niches. The curvilinear design of the beautifully outlined sloping wall of modest height with battlements, above which various structures and notably, the large cross-domed Church of the Dormition are silhouetted against a background of mountains, captures the eye even from quite a distance.
The earliest structure, erected at Ananuri in the 15th century, was an observation tower, which later came to mark the central area and became surrounded by churches.
The most noteworthy tower is Sheupovari which draws attention to the central part of the west wall and contains the dungeon. This seven-story tower, remarkable for its dimensions and planning, is one of the largest and most remarkable towers in Georgia.
In the west part of the castle is to be found a small domed Ghvtaeba Church, which must have been built slightly earlier than the main church, i.e. between 1650 and 1660.
The ensemble is dominated by the Church of the Dormition, one of the most renowned and notable Georgian churches of the late Middle Ages. With its size and rich facade decoration, it holds a distinguished place in Georgian religious architecture. Its importance is increased by the fact that it is one of the few stone-domed churches of the time and also that it is accurately dated using a building inscription (1689).
The lapidary inscription of the church thus appears highly notable and informative. The importance of the inscription is increased by a detailed rendering atypical of medieval Georgian epigraphy. The inscription allows us to identify the donor of the church – the chief judge Bardzim, son of the Aragvi Eristavi, as well as the architect or building supervisor – bokaultukhutsesi (the chief of police) Kaikhosro Baghsarashvili.
It was only in the 19th century, after Georgia became part of the Russian Empire, that Ananuri lost its defensive function. Since then, the castle lying on the side of Georgia’s military highway would only be noticed by people using this road, including travelers, writers, poets, and artists.
Keywords: Ananuri, Ananuri Castle, Architectural Ensemble, Dukes of Aragvi.