shiolashvilinino7@gmail.com
Regarding the History of Tekturmanisdze Family
In 15th century, as a result of the breakup of the central government in Georgia, there was established a new feudal institution – Satavado (principality), which was a semi-independent, political-administrative unit. One of the powerful principalities included in Kartli kingdom was Aragvi Saeristavo (dukedom). There are different viewpoints about its origin and the identities of its rulers (Eristavs) in historical sources and scientific literature. According to some sources, Shaburidzes used to be Eristavs (dukes) of the principality, while the others name Tekturmanidzes, Charmeulis, Bazalisdzes and Sidamonidzes. The information of Beri Egnatashvili is different; according to it, the "owners of the Khevi (ravine)" were Tekturmanisdzes, who have been annihilated by the ancestors of Aragvi Eristavs (dukes), taking possession of the ravine. Tekturmanisdzes’ "ownership of the ravine" is not confirmed anywhere except the above-mentioned source.
This information from Egnatashvili was accepted by some scientists without critic, thus, giving bases to false consideration regarding existence of an independent political unit - Saeristavo (principality) on the territory of ravine, under the leadership of Tekturmanisdze dynasty. Vakhushti Batonishvili, a well-known historian of that time, had noticed that monk Egnatashvili's work is full of inaccuracies and mistakes and criticized it accordingly. An unknown critic also of that time refers to him as a writer acting with "envy and enmity", while Ivane Javakhishvili points out many historical defects and anachronisms in relation to his work.
When studying Aragvi Principality, scientists have given special consideration to Tekturmanidzes issue and expressed their own opinions, but still, no one has scrutinized the history of this family up to date.
As a result of the analysis of the primary sources of the history of Mtianeti (Mountainous Area -a region in eastern Georgia) of Georgia, the social and political structure of its society (Gergeti's "Sulta Matiane", "Dzegli Eristavta" and George V "Dzeglisdeba” - book of laws), there is no evidence of independent, separate secular governance on the territory of Khevi (ravine). In addition to this, it is significant that Gergeti's "Sulta Matiane", which specifically mentions Aragvi Eristavs (several dynasties), Kvenifnevellis and even Atabags, says nothing about Tekturmanidzes. Beri Egnatashvili's reference to the issue of Tekturmanidzes’ "ownership of the ravine" is obviously incomprehensible. However, in order to strengthen our assumption, a deeper study of the above issue is needed through additional materials, which is the goal of our further work.