ORCID: https://orcid.org/
Raphiel Eristavi and Folk Traditions
National traditions hold an honorary place in the diverse activities of Raphiel Eristavi. It is difficult to name another Georgian writer who used materials from ethnographic life and samples of folk creativity as abundantly in artistic creation as he did. He paid particular attention to the spiritual culture of the native language and the functioning of traditional social institutions, specifically regarding various rituals, beliefs, folk celebrations, kinship systems, marriage and wedding ceremonies, mourning, and the national peculiarities of lamentation, all of which he widely employed in his artistic writings while maintaining their ethnographic essence, accurately and fully capturing them. Moreover, the writer not only collected folk treasures but also introduced special research methodologies for studying individual traditions or customs within Georgian ethnography. It was precisely through ethnographic essays that he earned his reputation on the literary stage. Ultimately, his mission was tied to the preservation of the cultural heritage of the Georgian people and the fight for their future well-being.
The purpose of this work is to highlight the folk traditions that do not belong to history. They nourish the Georgian mentality and inner freedom, which will always have appropriate evaluators, such as the renowned writer Raphiel Eristavi and his grateful descendants.
Raphiel Eristavi's contributions were recognized and honored during his lifetime. Many new generations will begin their spiritual biographies with the masterpiece he created as the Eleventh Commandment for the younger generation, titled "The Homeland of Khevsureti." In addition, Raphiel Eristavi, with his diverse scientific, field, and museum activities, had few equals among 19th-century Georgian ethnographers. It is appropriate to summarize the work of this renowned researcher on the 200th anniversary of his birth, as noted by Prof. Valerian Itonishvili, who dedicated several studies to R. Eristavi's work — written with selfless love for the Georgian people and Georgia. Val. Itonishvili did not overlook researchers interested in the legacy of Raphiel Eristavi, even those who touched upon his contributions to Georgian ethnography indirectly. The study's theme reflects the growing interest of both contemporary and historical researchers in a figure distinguished by his connection to folk culture, who serves as a model through his personal life: a steadfast defender of the native language and national traditions, an advocate for the revival and advancement of peasantry, and who measures the spirit of his lengthy career through the moral customs, beliefs, mentalities, consciousness, social conditions, and aspirations of the people, not from his perspective but through the eyes of the peasant.
The simple principles of folk life are always contemporary; they cannot be overshadowed by progressive intellectual achievements; instead, they amaze us and inspire a strong love for our homeland, our work, and our fellow beings.
Finally, as noted by G. Asatiani, Raphael Eristavi and his associates did much to ensure that we — today's Georgians — look to the future with hope.
Keywords: tradition, ethnographic essays, spiritual culture, social institutions.