The Administrative Structure of the Aragvi Principality and the Social Status of the Aragvi Princes in the Late 18th and Early 19th Centuries
Following the murder of Bejan, the prince of Aragvi, in 1743, the Aragvi principality became a principality. This geographical area was transferred to the rule of the children of King Erekle II. Initially, it was governed by Erekle II's eldest nephew, Vakhtang, and after his death, it was managed by Levan, the prince, and subsequently by Vakhtang (Almaskhani).
As narrative sources reveal, after the murder of Bejan, due to the minority of Prince Vakhtang, the administrative territory of the Aragvi princes was temporarily handed over to Jimshere Cholokashvili for governance; however, he did not hold the position as a new prince but as a dependent official of the king.
It appears that during the activity of the princes in the Aragvi principality, a different administrative structure was established within this territorial unit, specifically in approximately the following form: king – prince – official dependent on the prince – governor – loyal "men" of the royal family living in the mountains, which we will discuss in more detail during the presentation.
Based on documentary sources, the presentation will particularly emphasize the attempts of the representatives of the Aragvi princely family at the end of the 18th century and the beginning of the 19th century to restore their former status in the mentioned historical-ethnographic micro-region.
The tense relationship between the Kingdom of Kartli-Kakheti and the former Aragvi princes is clearly evidenced by a letter sent by Vakhtang (Almaskhani) to Knorinig in 1801. This letter is widely known in Georgian historiography. However, in addition to this letter, there is another historical source that narrates the efforts of a representative of the Aragvi princely family, Bejan, to restore his former political and social status, during which the church of Lomis was prominently featured as Bejan’s ally.
Why the church of Lomis in particular? According to data from other classified historical sources at our disposal, the Church of St. George in Lomis has been significant not only religiously but also politically and socially, especially for Erekle II's royal family.
Consequently, we believe that the goal of Bejan, the representative of the Aragvi princely family, was precisely to ensure that the position of this church became a legal guarantee for him to regain the authority of the prince over the territory of the Aragvi principality.
Keywords: Aragvi Principality, Social Status of the Aragvi Princes,  Aragvi Principality in Late 18th and Early 19th Centuries