"Martyrdom of St. Eustathius Mtskheteli", 6th century Kartli and text-related problems
hristianity not only created a thought and worldview basis for the Christianized nations but also left an important and multifaceted mark in their cultural history; For the centuries-old history of the Georgian nation, Christianity (regardless of any hypothesis related to writing or the beginning of writing) turned out to be a watershed between pagan and Christian cultures from a literary point of view. Literary productions spread with the introduction of Christianity, including hagiographic literature, and were connected to templates created and developed in the Greek space for Georgian authors. Still, every large or small sample of Georgian hagiography is distinguished by its own originality, and the arc of problems depicted in the texts creates a close unity with that historical reality. , in the heart of which the processes described in it are performed, and the text is created. "The Martyrdom of Eustathius Mtskheteli" is a monument depicting the Christian zeal shown by the Christianized Persians against the background of the annexation of Eastern Georgia by Mazdean Persia, and it is the only hagiographic work whose title contains the Greek equivalent of "martyrdom" instead of the Georgian "martyrdom". "The Martyrdom of Eustathius Mtskheteli" has been preserved in several manuscripts. The oldest of them is the 11th-century manuscript H-341. It is not surprising that the author of the martyrdom of Eustathius should be a contemporary of the saint (just like the martyrdom of Shushanik, Abo or other hagiographical texts) and a direct eyewitness (probably, an informant) of the story ("And they brought him out of prison ... and some of them are alive"); The text attracts attention in many ways. Among them, compositionally and with a narrative style that is much more established than the so-called Kimenian text of the first stage provides, and at the same time we find one problematically mentioned phrase, which even such a deeply learned scholar as K. Kekelidze is considered monophysite. These are important issues, the discussion of which adds important contours to the nature of Georgian hagiography. At the same time, it is known that Eustace was tortured in 551, the original text must have been created around 551, therefore, it describes the situation in Kartli in the middle of the 6th century. In Eastern Georgia, fire-worshippers (whom we see in Kartli also in the martyrdom of St. Shushanik) - let's remember the episode of the magus, in the life of St. Nino - on a much larger scale), who, despite the "peaceful" relationship with Christians, could always benefit from the support of the Persian marzipan.
Consequently, their legal status was much better. Both in the simplicity of Eustathius and in the texts depicting the life of Nino, we find the Jewish community. i.e. We are dealing with a multicultural space in which (despite the consequences of hegemony) three religious and religious cultures coexisted - Christian, Jewish, and Mazdean (which was replaced by Muslim after the formation of the Muslim faith and the Arab invasion). Therefore, the text depicting the simplicity of Eustathius (like other hagiographical monuments) is crucial for understanding the nature of contemporary society.
Keywords: Hagiography, dogmatics, Mazdaism, Christianity.