Requirements and Description for the B2 Level
of Teaching Georgian as a Foreign Language
Learning a language and its further development is a very challenging process, with the environment playing an important role. The function of learning a language as a foreign language is increasingly important worldwide due to the growing need and desire. By the time a learner reaches the B2 level, they have already overcome many linguistic challenges. They can communicate at a relatively higher level, and understand conversations spoken slowly and clearly about everyday matters, though they may occasionally ask the speaker to repeat or explain a word. A learner at this level can fully comprehend a simple text containing factual material on topics of interest. They can engage in conversations about everyday topics and their personal interests, and express their opinions even without prior preparation.
If the learner can already take notes while speaking and consistently formulate their own opinions in writing, they are ready to start studying at the B2 level. No doubt mastering a language requires proficiency in all four skills; among these, communication skills are always prioritized in teaching. This is because language is crucial for establishing relationships between people and creating a social environment.
Language levels, as we know, are determined according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). The question arises whether there is a uniform relationship at this studied level and, if not, what the differences are. Of course, things are easier when discussing languages derived from Latin; while the construction is not identical, it is similar. The situation is entirely different for Slavic languages and languages included in the Iberian-Caucasian language group.
According to the CEFR, level B2 is quite significant. At this level, a person feels they possess the language, understand it, establish communication, solve problems, and communicate effectively. However, they also realize there is still a long way to go to perfect the language and understand its nuances.
At this level, when we have students in our educational center, it is natural that we, the compilers and users, are interested in existing experiences. A student should be able to do many things at the B2 level according to the approved standards.
B2 is a highly developed level. At this level, the learner can: establish communication freely, conduct natural and effortless conversations, and understand in detail everything said to them in literary language, even if street noise or other circumstances interfere. At this stage, the learner can correct mistakes that cause misunderstandings and develop habits of argumentative discussion and business conversation.
Of course, all four abilities must be accordingly activated. While listening, the learner should be able to understand conversational speech conducted according to the norms of the Georgian literary language on both familiar and unfamiliar topics, in personal and public interactions. The learner can also understand almost everything from TV reports on current topics in literary language.
Keywords: Georgian Language, teaching Georgian as a foreign language, CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages), language teaching standards.