Dating Manuscripts Through Galaktion Facsimiles and Graphematic Analysis
Graphematic studies, a branch of digital humanities, enable the precise scientific rather than hypothetical dating of texts. Over time, an author's handwriting acquires specific characteristics, necessitating a comprehensive study of these evolving features over the years. In such research, every detail is of utmost importance. Facsimiles are particularly valuable, as it is well-documented that writers and public figures invest significant effort in developing their unique facsimiles. Galaktion's facsimiles, in particular, provide an excellent source, allowing researchers to trace both the development and stylization of each grapheme.
Galaktion Tabidze's archive, the majority of which is housed in the Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Georgian Literature, presents a significant opportunity for graphematic research due to its extensive collection of both dated and undated texts spanning 52 years. The archive includes numerous dated manuscripts from 1905 to 1959, alongside a substantial number of undated documents.
As for Galaktion Tabidze's facsimiles, the poet exhibits exceptional diversity in his handwriting, with distinct stylistic variations. There are periods during which every poem on each page is signed, and instances where multiple signatures appear on a single page. This variability offers valuable insights into how the poet engaged with his written work, reflecting his meticulous attention to detail.
To identify the specific characteristics of Galaktion Tabidze's facsimiles, we systematically analyzed all his manuscripts spanning different years and compiled a comprehensive database. This approach enabled us to track how the poet evolved his handwriting, noting additions, deletions, and stylistic changes such as the frequent use of a treble clef-like ending. Our database analysis revealed several distinctive features, including the utilization of horizontal lines and letter parts for symmetry and stylization. Notably, between 1907 and 1915, Galaktion emphasized the sharpness of letters like ‘g’ and ‘t’, along with upper and lower horizontal lines, particularly in the stylized endings of his facsimiles. From 1916 onwards, there was a noticeable shift in approach, characterized by a reduction in the use of parallel lines, focusing instead on sharpening specific letters such as ‘g’, ‘l’, ‘t’, ‘n’, and occasionally ‘o’. We encounter some three such cases in 1916-1919. This stylistic evolution persisted from 1922 onwards, with stylized letters continuing to appear in his facsimiles until the end of his career in 1958.
The established chronological framework of Galaktion Tabidze's facsimiles, combined with other graphematic features identified during our research, facilitated the dating of previously undated manuscripts.